CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

David Elster
Composition Materials Co., Inc.
249 Pepes Farm Road
Milford, CT 06460

RE: The tariff classification of Nylon Deflashing Media from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Elster:

In your letter dated September 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This product under consideration is Nylon Deflashing Media. It consists of Nylon Polyamide 6 pellet that is used as blast media for a deflashing machine. The media is propelled against manufactured thermoset and plastic parts in order to remove and clean off excess material that exists when parts are manufactured.

You suggest classification in 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Other. Your suggested classification has been reviewed and found to be incorrect, because the product at issue does not meet the terms of the heading.    

The applicable subheading for the Nylon Deflashing Media will be 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyamides in primary forms: Polyamide-6, -11, -12, -6.6, -6.p, -6.10 or -6.12. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent, ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division